This site uses cookies Ok, understood
Paje House HP12 3AE 0345 6460966 team@eos.uk.net Excel Office Supplies

Excel Office Supplies Privacy Policy

We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is  the company specified in the Contact Us section of this site.

Personal Data is defined by the UK General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Data Protection Act 2018 (collectively, “the Data Protection Legislation”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.

Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

Confidential Waste Collection 

All confidential waste sacks can only be collected if sealed with a numbered security tag by the customer, tag numbers are to be recorded on the shredding bag movement report provided. Collected bags are stored in a locked facility accessed by limited Excel Office Supplies employees these are then collect by our compliant confidential waste partner. Certificate of Destruction is issued to Excel Office Supplies on a monthly basis and stored electronically. These can be provided upon request. Our confidential waste partner holds a separate Privacy policy which is available upon request.

Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:. Information that you provide by filling in forms on our site. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our site, subscribing to our service, posting material or requesting further services and when you report a problem with our site. If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence. We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them. Details of transactions you carry out through our site and of the fulfilment of your orders. Details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, web logs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access. This data is stored and used for our internal processes alongside light email marketing which you are able to opt out of at any time. The Information recorded is securely stored on our personal data which is accessible by necessary members of staff.

IP addresses

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

Cookies

For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. They help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the site to operate. If you register with us or if you continue to use our site, you agree to our use of cookies. Cookies are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.

 

Updated – 20/03/2021

© 2022 Powered by Prima Software